Area athletes qualify for MHSAA State Track

By CAMAL PETRO,

Athletes from across the state competed in South State track meets Saturday, vying for a spot in this weekend’s MHSAA State Track Meet.

The MHSAA State Track Meet will be held Friday and Saturday afternoon at Pearl High School’s Woody Barnett Track and Field Complex.

Below are results from last week’s south state meets. Only the competitors who qualified for the state meet, which are Top 4 finishers, are listed.

6A

BOYS

100-meter hurdles: 1. Brandon Hayes, Oak Grove, 10.67.

200-meter hurdlers: 3. Brandon Hayes, Oak Grove, 22.12

1,600-meter run: 1. Clay Derrick, Oak Grove, 4:32.31.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Oak Grove, 43.57.

3,200-meter run: 1. Clay Derrick, Oak Grove, 10:08.27.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Oak Grove, 3:29.12.

GIRLS

100-meter dash: 1. Lonnie Mulligan, Oak Grove, 12:39.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Oak Grove, 4:12.32.

Triple jump: 3. Zaria Myers, Oak Grove, 34-11.25.

5A

BOYS

110-meter hurdles: 1. Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg, 14.10; 2. Anthony Woodson,

Hattiesburg, 14.92.

4x100-meter relay: 1. Hattiesburg, 42.84.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Hattiesburg, 1:30.86.

400-meter dash: 2. Iven Evans, Hattiesburg, 50.36.

300-meter hurdles: 1. Keirston Paige, Hattiesburg, 40.29; 2. Anthony Woodson,

Hattiesburg, 41.42.

800-meter run: 2. Wayne Carter, Hattiesburg, 2:03.59.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Hattiesburg, 3:33.53.

Pole vault: 1. Gayden Hence, Hattiesburg, 12-06.

High jump: 2. Matias Pruitt, Hattiesburg, 6-02; 4. Royal Carroll, Hattiesburg, 5

10.

Triple jump: 1. Zavier Allen, Hattiesburg, 44-02.50; 4. Anthony Woodson,

Hattiesburg, 43-08.50.

GIRLS

4x800-meter relay: 4. Hattiesburg, 10:59.59.

100-meter hurdles: 1. Diandrenique Gaines, Hattiesburg, 11.92.

200-meter dash: 1. Diandrenique Gaines, Hattiesburg, 11.92; 4. McKenzie

Patterson, Hattiesburg, 26.00.

4x100-meter relay: 2. Hattiesburg, 49.99.

4x200-meter relay: 1. Hattiesburg, 1:44.88.

400-meter hurdles: 3. McKenzie Patterson, Hattiesburg, 59.23.

800-meter run: 3. Taylor Sharfner, Hattiesburg, 2:39.46.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Hattiesburg, 4:18.02.

Pole vault:  1. Kya Warnesly, Hattiesburg, 8-00.

High jump: 2. MyNia Carter, Hattiesburg, 5-00.

4A

BOYS

Discus: 3. Ashanti Cocroft, Sumrall, 124-06.

GIRLS

400-meter dash: 4. Tianne Moore, Sumrall, 1:03.61.

Shot put: 2. Jaylen Bass, Purvis, 32-02.25.

Discus: 3. Courtney Musgrove, Sumrall, 86-04.

1A

BOYS

1,600-meter run: 2. Heath Flathau, Sacred Heart, 5:05.15; 3. Jacob Gallagher, Sacred Heart, 5:13.79.

400-meter dash: 3. Payton Ware, Sacred Heart, 57.46.

200-meter dash: 4. Jeremiah Smith, Sacred Heart, 23.87.

3,200-meter run: 1. Heath Flathau, Sacred Heart, 11:08.80; 2. Jacob Gallagher, Sacred Heart, 11:13.92.

4x400-meter relay: 2. Sacred Heart, 4:03.87.

Long jump: 1. Jeremiah Smith, Sacred Heart, 21-07.

Shot put: 2. Campbell Klein, Sacred Heart, 44-03.50.

Discus: 3. Campbell Klein, Sacred Heart, 120-07.

GIRLS

4x800-meter relay: 1. Sacred Heart, 11:51.78.

4x200-meter relay: 2. Sacred Heart, 1:50.85.

1,600-meter run: 1. Christina Danford, Sacred Heart, 6:17.97; 3. Shea Rutland, Sacred Heart, 6:50.36; 4. Emily Coffin, Sacred Heart, 7:02.67.

4x100-meter relay: 

400-meter dash: 3. Kaitlin Wade, Sacred Heart, 1:09:25; 4. Lexi Saffle, Sacred Heart, 1:10.24.

800-meter run: 2. Christina Danford, Sacred Heart, 2:52.11; 4. Elizabeth Casey, Sacred Heart, 2:55.37.

200-meter dash: 2. Lauren Jones, Sacred Heart, 27.51.

3,200-meter run: 1. Shae Rutland, Sacred Heart, 14:39.81; 2. Elizabeth Casey, Sacred Heart, 15:42.62; 4. Emily Coffin, Sacred Heart, 16:00.75.

4x400-meter relay: 1. Sacred Heart, 4:39.58.

High jump: 4. Lexi Saffle, Sacred Heart, 4-00.

PREP SPORTS: