Pinebelt Foundation awards $51K in scholarships

By STAFF REPORTS,

This year 38 students received more than $51,000 in scholarships from 14 different programs managed by the Pinebelt Foundation. 

“Managing and distributing these scholarships is worth every bit of the work involved for the foundation,” said Executive Director Michael Dixon. “We love seeing the happy faces of our recipients as they are further enabled to pursue their educational dreams.”

The Pinebelt Foundation manages scholarships for both corporate and individual fundholders who wish to invest in the educational future of local students of all varieties.

Scholarships are available for everyone from Eagle Scouts to the student who graduates third in their class at Columbia High School.

This year’s 2019 recipients include:

A full list and description of available scholarships can be found on the Pinebelt Foundation’s webpage. 

Pinebelt Foundation scholarships

Baxter I White, Jr. Scholarship – Gavin Fairburn

Benjamin J. Deen And Liquori Tate Scholarship

• Anna Brumfield

• Trevor Chancellor

• Joseph Daniels

• Meagan Fairley

• Karlee Kessler

• Rhian Keyes

• Camryn Killingsworth

• Anna Nobles

Blake Broom Memorial Scholarship – Thomas Hahn

Dr. Clemon Terrell Memorial Scholarship – Myles Johnson

Dr. Darryl Burnham Memorial Scholarship – Haley Billingsley & Quinn Seller

Dr. Edgar Johnson Scholarship – Madison Pike

Edwards J. Langton Scholarship – Allie Kittrell

Elaine Moser Scholarship – Zoe Clark

George and Polly Neel Memorial Scholarship winners

• Max Bomhold

• William Entrekin

• Gannon Priebe

• Ethan Rayburn

• Mark Rayburn

• William Santiago

John Watts Memorial Scholarship – Micah Pickering

Kappa Alpha Psi Scholarship – Arsean Stapleton

L.D. Ready Scholarship- Dymarus Griffin

Mackenzie Westmoreland Memorial Scholarship for the Performing Arts – Tory Walters

Merchants Company Scholarship

• Jessica Ingram

• Michael Levering

• Chesness Mahaffey

• Cara Baker

• Morgan Murray

• Ethan Potesta

• Logan Hanberg

• Madison Minor

• Nicholas Guy

• Adam Provost

• Kennedy Moore

• Tianna Hathcock

• Hannah Warren

  • Needham and Myrtle Jones Scholarship – Latrinity Richardson, a student at North Forrest High School.

The Needham and Myrtle Scholarship was established by the family. Needham Jones was a veteran and lifelong educator who stressed the importance of securing a college degree.  Myrtle Jones encouraged her students to “be the very best that they could be” and constantly motivate those around her to excel. The scholarship is awarded annually to high school students from Stone County School District or the Pine Belt area based on being a well-rounded individual who has economic need.

  • Ralph H. Stallcup Scholarship – Kyle Simpson of Petal,  a student at Pearl River Community College .

Kyle Simpson is majoring in Psychology and plans on earning his PhD in counseling and hopes to one day be a grief counselor.  His academic goal is to major in psychology and explore the relationship between non-transitory generational poverty and how it affects one’s ability to grieve. 

The Stallcup Scholarship was established by Barbara Stallcup in honor of her late husband. 

  • Baxter I White Jr. Scholarship –  Gavin Fairburn, a senior at Columbia High School.

While at CHS, Fairburn was on the all A Honor Roll and a member of the State Champion Band.  Fairburn also worked in high school and volunteered for VBS. 

The Baxter I. White, Jr. Scholarship Fund was established by Ron Harvey Jr, and Jeff Dungan, to honor their former math teacher, Baxter I. White Jr., who taught math at CHS from 1979 to 2005.

  • Blake Broom Memorial Scholarship – Lawrence Hahn, a senior at Columbia High School.

Hahn has won numerous scholastic honors at CHS and is ranked third in his graduating class.

The Blake Broom Memorial Scholarship was established by Jody, Sherry and Dylan Broom. Blake was an individual with extraordinary talent, energy and persistence with a passion for life who graduated third in his class with many honors.   The scholarship is awarded annually to a CHSstudent based on being selected as the third student in the graduating class. 

  • Darrell Burnham Memorial Scholarship – Haley Billingsley, a senior at Sacred Heart Catholic High School and Quinn Sellers, a senior at Hattiesburg High School.

While at Sacred Heart Catholic High School, Billingsley was awarded the Eudora Welty Silver Key Award and was involved in volleyball, soccer, Spirit Girls, Student Council, and National Honor Society.

At HHS, Sellers excelled as First Chair in the All-Star Orchestra, and was the recipient of the Citizenship Award, and Algebra Three Award.

The Dr. Darrell Burnham Memorial Scholarship was established in 2014 by loving friends to honor Burnham’s memory. Its purpose is to provide a scholarship to a deserving graduate from Forrest, Jones or Lamar County who will major in Math or Engineering with first preference to students going to Mississippi State University or The University of Southern Mississippi.  

  • Benjamin J. Deen & Liquori Tate Memorial Scholarship.

• Anna Brumfield - stepdaughter of Jack Rayner with Lamar County Sheriff Department

• Trevor Chancellor - son of Lance Chancellor with Jones County Sherriff Office

• Joseph Daniels - son of Detective Chadra Daniels with Hattiesburg Police Department

• Meagan Fairley - daughter of Donald Fairley with MS Wildlife Fisheries and Parks

• Karlee Kessler - daughter of Jason Kessler with Lamar County Sheriff Department

• Rhian Keyes - daughter of Rusty Keyes with USM Police Department

• Camryn Killingsworth - niece of Charlesa Killingsworth with Hattiesburg Police Department

• Anna Nobles - daughter of Mitch Nobles with Perry County Sheriff Office

The Benjamin J. Deen & Liquori Tate Memorial scholarships are awarded to full-time sworn Pine Belt law enforcement officers and their family members with priority to cases where the officer is killed in the line of duty or sustains a career-ending permanent injury in the line of duty or while acting in an official capacity as substantiated by the appropriate investigating agency responsible for clearing the incident.  

  • Elaine Moser Scholarship – Zoe Clark, a senior at Richton High School.

While at Richton High school, Clark was in Beta Club, SADD, Science Club, Rebel Scholar and many other extracurricular activities. Clark is an active member of her church and assists with the children’s ministry there. 

The Elaine Moser Scholarship was established to honor the retirement of Elaine Moser who dedicated 32 years to education. Moser was principal of Richton Elementary School for 29 years prior to her retirement. An outstanding Christian, educator and citizen, Moser applied much of her intellectual and creative abilities to the school, church and community.

This scholarship assists a graduating senior from Richton High School with a strong record of scholastic achievement, leadership, and school and community involvement.  The student must plan to pursue a college degree at an accredited two or four-year college or university. 

  • George and Polly Neel Memorial Scholarship.

• Max Bomhold

• William Entrekin

• Gannon Priebe

• Ethan Rayburn

• Mark Rayburn

• William Santiago

The purpose of the George and Polly Neel Memorial Scholarship is to provide an annual scholarship to a deserving graduate who has attained the rank of Eagle Scout as a member of a troop within the Pine Burr Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America.  This group of outstanding Eagle Scouts have given their time and talents to the community throughout their years in the Pine Burr Area Council of the Boy Scouts of America. 

n Richton Woman’s Club Scholarship – Maggie Shaw, a senior at Richton High School, has been named the 2019 recipient of the Richton Woman’s Club Scholarship.

While at Richton High School, Maggie Shaw was in Beta Club, Mu Alpha Theta, Rebel Scholar and many other extracurricular activities.  Shaw received the Trent Lott Leadership Award, Ole Miss Leadership Summit Award and the National Society of High School Scholars Award.

The Richton Woman’s Club Scholarship assists a graduating female from Richton High School with a strong record of scholastic achievement, leadership, and involved in school and community activities that contribute to an improved quality of life for the school and community. 

  • Dr. Clemon Terrell Memorial Scholarship – Myles Ray Johnson, a freshman at Mississippi State University is the first scholarship recipient.

Johnson was a graduate of Hattiesburg High School as the Football Team Captain, Mississippi STAR Student and top ten of his high school class.  Currently he attends Mississippi State University and is pursuing Civil Engineering. 

His parents are Marvin and Shawana Johnson of Hattiesburg.

The Dr. Clemon Terrel Memorial Scholarship was established to honor the memory of Hattiesburg’s Parks and Recreation director.  Terrell was a former running back at The University of Southern Mississippi and an integral part of the team’s success.  The Dr. Clemon Terrell Memorial Scholarship was established by a group of his friends in the City of Hattiesburg.  The scholarship is awarded annually to City of Hattiesburg Employee, or a child or grandchild of a current, retired or deceased City of Hattiesburg employee

  • Edward J. “Ed” Langton Scholarship – Allie Kittrell Kittrell has been selected to receive the 2019 Edward J. “Ed” Langton Scholarship in the amount of $1,000.

The Edward J. “Ed” Langton Scholarship was created in 2004 by the employees of Grand Bank in honor of their CEO, Ed Langton, and is established as a Scholarship Fund with the Greater Pinebelt Community Foundation. Each year a committee of Grand Bank employees selects a student based on academic excellence, community involvement, determination to excel and financial need.

Kittrell is a senior at Richton High School and plans to attend Jones Junior College pursuing a major in Physical Therapy. She is the daughter of Richard and Terri Kittrell. In school, Kittrell was a member of the tennis team, involved in First Priority and Fellowship of Christian Athletes, a member of the Maroon Marionettes and BETA Club.